List of Alabama APME newspaper award winners

Tools

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. (AP) — Alabama APME Newspaper award winners recognized Saturday in Birmingham:

DIVISION 1 (CIRCULATION MORE THAN 40,000)

Newswriting

Community Service: 1st, The Birmingham News, "The Legacy of April 27", Thomas Spencer, Robin DeMonia, Jeff Hansen, Torraine Norris, Anne Ruisi, Charles Dean, Challen Stephens, Mike Marshall, Russell Hubbard.

Deadline reporting: 1st, The Huntsville Times, "Damage But No Deaths in Tornado Aftermath", Lee Roop, Brian Lawson, Steve Doyle, Paul Gattis, Keith Clines, Challen Stephens, Crystal Bonvillian, Yvonne Betowt, Mike Marshall, Kenneth Kesner, Marian Accardi, Chris Welch, Shelly Haskins, Budd McLaughlin, Pat Ammons, Elizabeth Hoekenga, Niki Doyle; 2nd, The Birmingham News, "Five men shot to death in Ensley Highlands", Carol Robinson, Kent Faulk; 3rd, The Birmingham News, "Pre-dawn chaos", Carol Robinson, Thomas Spencer, William Thornton, Kent Faulk, Torraine Norris, Joseph Bryant, Mike Oliver.

Non-deadline Reporting: 1st, The Birmingham News, "The Price of War", Brendan Kirby, Jon Solomon, Paul Gattis; 2nd, The Huntsville Times, "Who's Packing? Concealed-gun permits make some feel safe", Lee Roop; 3rd, The Birmingham News, "A time of pain, reflection", Staff.

Newsfeatures: 1st, The Birmingham News, "A day that will go down in state history", Mike Oliver; 2nd, The Birmingham News, "What of all the other lost sons?", Carol Robinson, Joseph Bryant; 3rd, The Huntsville Times, "Ten Minutes Without Oxygen", Challen Stephens.

Lifestyle Features: 1st, The Huntsville Times, "I Was There, Man!", Matt Wake; 2nd, The Birmingham News, "Back from the Brink of Death", Alec Harvey; 3rd, The Huntsville Times, "A Look Back at Billy Graham's Visit", Kay Campbell.

Business Reporting: 1st, The Huntsville Times, "What Could Have Been: Space City USA", Deborah Storey; 2nd, The Huntsville Times, "Who's Raking in the Cash?", Steve Doyle; 3rd, None.

Education Reporting: 1st, The Birmingham News, "Charter schools: Are they right for Alabama?", Marie Leech; 2nd, The Birmingham News, "School board residencies scrutinized", Marie Leech; 3rd, The Huntsville Times, "The New Math: The Huntsville school system is suddenly back in the black", Crystal Bonvillain.

Investigative Reporting: 1st, The Huntsville Times, "Parker Questions 2003 Land Deal", Challen Stephens; 2nd, None; 3rd, None.

Freedom Of Information Award: The Birmingham News, "Nonprofit ties with ex-CEO's firms raise questions", Mike Oliver.

Sportswriting

Sports Deadline Reporting: 1st, The Birmingham News, "Suit accuses Tuberville of fraud", John Turner; 2nd, None; 3rd, None.

Sports Non-deadline Reporting: 1st, The Birmingham News, "College Athletes' Rights: Reading The Coverage", Jon Solomon; 2nd, The Huntsville Times, "The Huntsville Times", Mark McCarter; 3rd, None.

Sports Feature: 1st, The Birmingham News, "Not Just A Game Manager", Izzy Gould; 2nd, The Huntsville Times, "Former NFL Player, UA Gymnast rejoined after 18 years apart", Mark McCarter; 3rd, The Birmingham News, "Quest for revenge goes unrewarded in 1975", Andrew Gribble.

Sports Column: 1st, The Huntsville Times, "Patience has run out for Gene Chizik after loss to -- of all teams -- Vandy; Vet enjoying this stretch of his life; Memories of Mincher run deep", Mark McCarter; 2nd, The Birmingham News, "Grow up already, Auburn and Alabama football stars", Jon Solomon; 3rd, The Birmingham News, "Auburn's Chizik won't be able to ignore his fate much longer", Kevin Scarbinsky.

Participatory Sports Story: No entries.

Photos & Graphics

Spot News Photo: 1st, The Birmingham News, "Driver stranded in water filled underpass rescued by Birmingham Fire Department", Bernard Troncale; 2nd, The Huntsville Times, "Up a Guy-wire", Bob Gathany; 3rd, The Huntsville Times, "Puppy Rescue", Eric Schultz.

Feature Photo: 1st, The Huntsville Times, "Times Rainbow and Lightning", Eric Schultz; 2nd, The Birmingham News, "Alabaster Christmas Parade Dancers Prancing", Mark Almond; 3rd, The Huntsville Times, "Blackbird Swarm", Bob Gathany.

Portrait/Personality Photo: 1st, The Birmingham News, "Birmingham mounted patrol looking for more horses", Tamika Moore; 2nd, The Huntsville Times, "Dixie Derby Girl Snidely", Eric Schultz; 3rd, The Huntsville Times, "Nutcracker", Sarah Cole.

Picture Story: 1st, The Birmingham News, "Deadly tornado hits Alabama in January", Jeff Roberts, Joe Songer, Bernard Troncale; 2nd, The Huntsville Times, "DUI Checkpoint", Bob Gathany; 3rd, The Huntsville Times, "Immigration Detention", Eric Schultz.

Photo Illustration: 1st, The Huntsville Times, "Happy New Year 2012", Bob Gathany; 2nd, The Birmingham News, "Easter Moon", Bob Gathany; 3rd, The Huntsville Times, "Greek Style Green Beans", Linda Stelter.

Humorous Moments Photo: 1st, The Birmingham News, "Dogpark opens with a splash", Beverly Taylor; 2nd, The Huntsville Times, "Painted Bras", Eric Schultz; 3rd, The Birmingham News, "Colors run on colorful runners", Linda Stelter.

Sports Action Photo: 1st, The Birmingham News, "Last-minute touchdown clinches win for Crimson Tide over LSU", Vasha Hunt; 2nd, The Huntsville Times, "Fingertip Catch", Eric Schultz; 3rd, The Huntsville Times, "Cross Country Splash", Bob Gathany.

Sports Feature Photo: 1st, The Birmingham News, "Cheering during Auburn's 38-0 home loss to Georgia on Nov. 10 gets a little less animated", Hal Yeager; 2nd, The Birmingham News, "Making 'THE' Face", Hal Yeager; 3rd, The Huntsville Times, "Under the Weather", Eric Schultz.

Portfolio: 1st, The Huntsville Times, Bob Gathany; 2nd, The Huntsville Times, Eric Schultz; 3rd, None.

Makeup & Design

Deadline Page Design: 1st, The Huntsville Times, "BCS Championship; 50 years of U.S. Pride; The New Math; Tornado Aftermath; After the Storms; Educated Workers", Paul Wallen, Bethany Bickley, Haley Laurence, Emily Johnson; 2nd, The Birmingham News, "Pre-Dawn Chaos", Kenneth Carter; 3rd: None.

Non-deadline Page Design: 1st, The Huntsville Times, "The Fitness Formula chart, Bill Maher illustration, Doggie DNA illustration, Busy Intersections graphic", Paul Wallen, Bethany Bickley, Cait Palmiter; 2nd, None; 3rd, None.

Headlines: No entries.

News Graphics & Illustration: 1st, The Huntsville Times, "The Fitness Formula chart, Bill Maher illustration, Doggie DNA illustration, Busy Intersections graphic", Paul Wallen, Bethany Bickley, Cait Palmiter; 2nd, None; 3rd, None.

DIVISION 2 (CIRCULATION BETWEEN 15,000 AND 40,000)

Newswriting

Community Service: 1st, The Anniston Star, "Our Big Problem", Tim Lockette, Cameron Steele, Staff; 2nd, The Decatur Daily, "Hartselle's Title IX issue", Deangelo McDaniel, Lucy Berry; 3rd, The Tuscaloosa News, "Uniontown Sewage Problems", Lydia Seabol Avant, Jason Morton, Robert DeWitt.

Deadline reporting: 1st, The Anniston Star, "Depot to lay off 500", Laura Camper, Tim Lockette, Patrick McCreless; 2nd, TimesDaily, "Volunteer firefighter killed trying to save own family from blaze", Tom Smith; 3rd, The Tuscaloosa News, "Mass shooting", Stephanie Taylor, Jason Morton, Staff Reports

Non-deadline Reporting: 1st, TimesDaily, "Changed Forever", Hannah Mask; 2nd, The Anniston Star, "One Year Later", Tim Lockette, Cameron Steele; 3rd, TimesDaily, "Catalyst for change: Revisiting the Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail 20 years later", Gregg Dewalt.

Newsfeatures: 1st, The Anniston Star, "Uncompromising: Ben Little's path to Anniston", Cameron Steele; 2nd, The Anniston Star, "Southern Flight 242: In 1977, in the tiny town of New Hope, a plane crashed in my yard", Eddie Burkhalter; 3rd, The Tuscaloosa News, "A very surreal day", Stephanie Taylor.

Lifestyle Features: 1st, Montgomery Advertiser, "A Spiritual Lullaby", Allison Griffin; 2nd, The Anniston Star, "Bottom Brass: Marching Southerners' secret weapon is rare brass instrument", Tim Lockette; 3rd, The Tuscaloosa News, "A family's hopes fulfilled", Lydia Seabol Avant.

Business Reporting: 1st, TimesDaily, "Catalyst for change: Revisiting the Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail 20 years later", Gregg Dewalt; 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, "Like a big old family here", Patrick Rupinski; 3rd, The Decatur Daily, "Hospitals unsure on more Medicaid", Eric Fleischauer.

Education Reporting: 1st, Montgomery Advertiser, "Teachers: Grades changed", Josh Moon; 2nd, Montgomery Advertiser, "Rising college tuition: Students struggle with astronomical increases", Cody Muzio; 3rd, The Tuscaloosa News, "Program provides support for sober UA students", Kim Eaton.

Investigative Reporting: 1st, The Anniston Star, "Air War", Sarah Cole, Michelle Darrisaw, Erich Hilkert, Tim Lockette, Ana Rodriguez, Kristin Shaulis, Katie Wood; 2nd, TimesDaily, "Accreditation in danger", Lisa Singleton-Rickman; 3rd, The Tuscaloosa News, "Council met privately with hotel developer", Stephanie Taylor.

Freedom Of Information Award: The Decatur Daily, "Time is money: State employees' unused leave costs Alabama $25 million in 2011", Mary Sell.

Sportswriting

Sports Deadline Reporting: 1st, Montgomery Advertiser, "AU Revoir: Chizik, staff all out", James Crepea; 2nd, The Gadsden Times, "Time's Ticking: Murray, Richt come up short on big stage", Nick Johnston; 3rd, The Anniston Star, "Woodstock 5k", Nick Birdsong, Joe Medley, Patrick McCreless, Al Muskewitz, Cameron Steele, Bran Strickland.

Sports Non-deadline Reporting: 1st, The Tuscaloosa News, "Nick Saban's Coaching Tree", Chase Goodbread; 2nd, The Anniston Star, "Cream of the crop", Al Muskewitz; 3rd, Montgomery Advertiser, "St. Jude football program irregularities", Brad Zimanek.

Sports Feature: 1st, Montgomery Advertiser, "20th year of the state's Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail", Brad Zimanek; 2nd, TimesDaily, "Title IX 40th anniversary", Gregg Dewalt; 3rd, The Tuscaloosa News, "Memoirs of a Mad Dog", Tommy Deas.

Sports Column: 1st, The Tuscaloosa News, "Cecil Hurt columns", Cecil Hurt; 2nd, Montgomery Advertiser, "Josh Moon columns", Josh Moon; 3rd, TimesDaily, "Columns by Gregg"; Gregg Dewalt.

Participatory Sports Story: 1st, The Tuscaloosa News, "The Fly has been cast", Robert DeWitt; 2nd, The Dothan Eagle, "Plenty of 'WHEELPOWER' ",Jon Johnson; 3rd, The Anniston Star, "Army sergeant plans to shadow-run Woodstock", Joe Medley.

Photos & Graphics

Spot News Photo: 1st, The Deactur Daily, "Tornado Damage", Gary Cosby, Jr.; 2nd, The Deactur Daily, "Firefighter Prays", John Godbey; 3rd, The Anniston Star, "Police Kill Suspect", Stephen Gross.

Feature Photo: 1st, The Decatur Daily, "Soaked", Brennen Smith; 2nd, TimesDaily, "Face all aglow", Matt McKean; 3rd, Montgomery Advertiser, "New set of legs", Mickey Welsh.

Portrait/Personality Photo: 1st, The Anniston Star, "A Veteran Remembers", Stephen Gross; 2nd, The Anniston Star, "Calhoun County Lockup", Bill Wilson; 3rd, TimesDaily, "Garrett LeClere touches the gravestone of his parents", Matt McKean.

Picture Story: 1st, Montgomery Advertiser, "I gave it to God", Mickey Welsh; 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, "Surrogate Sister Story", Michelle Lepianka Carter; 3rd, TimesDaily, "Memorial Unveiled", Matt McKean.

Photo Illustration: 1st. The Anniston Star, "Bus Burning Revisited 50 Years Later", Stephen Gross; 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, "Hoola Hoops fire", Robert Sutton; 3rd, TimesDaily, "Bugging a little early", Matt McKean.

Humorous Moments Photo: 1st, The Decatur Daily, "Crabby", Gary Cosby, Jr.; 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, "Frog Class", Michelle Lepianka Carter; 3rd, The Decatur Daily, "Jesse Williams", Gary Cosby, Jr..

Sports Action Photo: 1st, The Tuscaloosa News; "Diving touchdown", Robert Sutton; 2nd, The Anniston Star, "'I Got It", Stephen Gross; 3rd, Montgomery Advertiser, "Flying tackle", Amanda Sowards Moore.

Sports Feature Photo: 1st, The Anniston Star, "We Won", Stephen Gross; 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, "AJ gets a kiss after LSU win", Robert Sutton; 3rd, The Decatur Daily, "BamaAM", Gary Cosby, Jr.

Portfolio: 1st, Montgomery Advertiser, Mickey Welsh; 2nd, The Decatur Daily, Jeronmio Nisa; 3rd, The Decatur Daily, Gary Cosby, Jr.

Makeup & Design

Deadline Page Design: 1st, The Tuscaloosa News, "Fairness of face-value Tide tickets questioned and others", Shweta Gamble, Anthony Bratina, Michelle Lepianka Carter, Dusty Compton, Keli Goodson, Robert Sutton, John Wallace, Edwin Stanton; 2nd, TimesDaily, "Pages by staff", News Staff; 3rd, The Anniston Star, "Deadline page design", Page design staff.

Non-deadline Page Design: 1st, The Decatur Daily, "Non-deadline pages 1", Andrea Brunty; 2nd, The Anniston Star, "Non-deadline page design", Page Design Staff; 3rd, The Decatur Daily, "Non-deadline pages 2", Ashwini Salpekar

Headlines: 1st, The Tuscaloosa News, "App-y hour and others", Ken Roberts, Edwin Stanton, Tommy Deas; 2nd, The Gadsden Times, "Nick Johnston headlines", Nick Johnston; 3rd, The Anniston Star, "Staff headlines", Staff.

News Graphics & Illustration: 1st, The Anniston Star, "News graphics & illustrations", 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, "Anthony Bratina Graphics and Illustrations", Anthony Bratina; 3rd, None.

DIVISION 3 (CIRCULATION FEWER THAN 15,000)

Newswriting

Deadline Reporting: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, "University Heights shooting", Ed Enoch, Donathan Prater, Ryan Wood; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, "Gus Malzahn hired as Auburn University head football coach", Joe McAdory, Mike Szvetitz, Ryan Wood; 3rd, Daily Mountain Eagle, "Police search remote area for missing man", James Phillips.

Non-deadline Reporting: 1st, The Daily Sentinel, "Thriving Not Dying", Laura Pitts; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, "Eddie Seibold parole hearing", Joe McAdory; 3rd, The Daily Home, "Environmental wastewater headache", Emily Adams.

Newsfeatures: 1st, The News Courier, "Stabbing victim remembered", Rebecca Croomes; 2nd, The Daily Sentinel, "The Veteran", DeWayne Patterson; 3rd, The Daily Sentinel, "Never Forget", DeWayne Patterson.

Lifestyle Features: 1st, The Messenger, "A Search for Answers", Jaine Treadwell; 2nd, The Messenger, "Beauty from the Ashes", Jaine Treadwell; 3rd, The News Courier, "Local girl collects coins for other kids with cancer", Laura Scripps.

Business Reporting: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, "Cultivating creativity", Chris Anthony; 2nd, The Daily Sentinel, "It's Going To Be Different", Laura Pitts; 3rd, The News Courier, "Valls: One year later", Jean Cole.

Education Reporting: 1st, Daily Mountain Eagle, "Technology to take classrooms to next level", James Phillips; 2nd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, "Taylor defends position", Emily Hayes; 3rd, The Messenger, "Innovative program celebrates a decade in Alabama", Robbyn Brooks.

Investigative Reporting: 1st, The News Courier, "United Way board votes to cut funds", Jean Cole; 2nd, None; 3rd, None.

Freedom Of Information Award: The Daily Home, "Officials interview city manager candidates in secret", Dave Atchison.

Sportswriting

Sports Deadline Reporting: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, "Chizik becomes 1st coach fired within 2 years of national title", Ryan Wood; 2nd, Daily Mountain Eagle, "High School Football and Volleyball Coverage", Jonathan Bentley; 3rd, The News Courier, "Title Town", Kim West.

Sports Non-deadline Reporting: 1st, The Daily Sentinel, "Airing it out", Jason Bowen; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, "Female coach wanted to lead Hornets", Mike Szvetitz; 3rd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, "End of an era", Lew Gilliland.

Sports Feature: 1st, The Daily Sentinel, "Unbreakable bond", Jason Bowen; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, "Defining courage", Ryan Wood; 3rd, The News Courier, "Running man", Jonathan Deal.

Sports Column: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, "National coach of the year or 5-19? Chizik was both", Mike Szvetitz; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, "Shooting far from a football incident", Mike Szvetitz; 3rd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, "SEC kills the BCS", Lew Gilliand.

Participatory Sports Story: 1st, The News Courier, "Anything you can do.", Jonathan Deal; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, "Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail celebrates 20 years", Mike Szvetitz; 3rd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, "World on his shoulder", Lindsay Slater.

Photos & Graphics

Spot News Photo: 1st, The Daily Home, "House Fire", Gary Hanner; 2nd, The Daily Home, "Truck Stop", Brian Schoenhals; 3rd, Opelika-Auburn News, "New coach Gus Malzahn arrives in Auburn", Laura Chramer.

Feature Photo: 1st, The Daily Home, "Summer Fun", Bob Crisp; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, "Guard deploys", Vasha Hunt; 3rd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, "Do you believe in magic?", Melissa Smith.

Portrait/Personality Photo: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, "Battles", Laura Chramer; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, "James Owens: Definition of Courage", Vasha Hunt; 3rd, The Daily Home, "Remembering Iwo Jima", Brian Schoenhals.

Picture Story: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, "2012 NCAA Division I Women's Swimming and Diving Championships picture story", Vasha Hunt; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, "Opelika playoff picture story", Laura Chramer; 3rd, Fort Payne Times Journal, "2012 from behind the camera", Melissa Smith.

Photo Illustration: 1st, Fort Payne Times Journal, "A woman's place(s)?", Melissa Smith; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, "Pewter pour", Vasha Hunt; 3rd, Opelika-Auburn News, "Droplets", Vasha Hunt.

Humorous Moments Photo: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, "Woe Eagle", Vasha Hunt; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, "Wolf kiss", Vasha Hunt; 3rd, Daily Mountain Eagle, "Time to cool off a little", James Phillips.

Sports Action Photo: 1st, The Daily Home, "Fly Ball", Bob Crisp; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, "Auburn-Central doubleheader", Vasha Hunt; 3rd, Opelika-Auburn News, "Swarm o' Hornets", Laura Chramer.

Sports Feature Photo: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, "Valley loss", Vasha Hunt; 2nd, Fort Payne Times Journal, "Sweet!", Melissa Smith; 3rd, Fort Payne Times Journal, "History!", Melissa Smith.

Portfolio: 1st, The Daily Home, Bob Crisp; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Vasha Hunt; 3rd, Opelika-Auburn News; Laura Chramer.

Makeup & Design

Deadline Page Design: 1st, Fort Payne Times Journal, "Times-Journal design", David Clemons, Lew Gilliland, Huck Treadwell; 2nd, Sand Mountain Reporter, "Various layouts", Jonathan Stinson; 3rd, Opelika-Auburn News, "Hunt for University Heights shooting suspect", Staff.

Non-deadline Page Design: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, "OAN non-deadline pages", Staff; 2nd, Fort Payne Times Journal, "Times Journal Design (Non-Deadline)", Melissa Smith, David Clemons, Jared Felkins; 3rd, The Daily Home, "Daily Home Non-Deadline Page Design", Kenny Farmer.

Headlines: None.

News Graphics & Illustration: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, "Tiger Tailgater: James Owens", Staff; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, "Naturalization", Staff; 3rd, The Daily Sentinel, "Use or Abuse", Elizabeth Stockman.

News Sweepstakes:

Division 1: The Huntsville Times

Division 2: The Anniston Star

Division 3: Opelika-Auburn News

Sports Sweepstakes:

Division 1: The Birmingham News

Division 2: The Tuscaloosa News

Division 3: Opelika-Auburn News

Member Cooperation Awards:

Photo Cooperation: The Dothan Eagle

Broadcast Cooperation: WAKA-TV, Montgomery

Ron Autry Overall Cooperation: Montgomery Advertiser



This content requires the latest Adobe Flash Player and a browser with JavaScript enabled. Click here for a free download of the latest Adobe Flash Player.

Poll

Should Alabama Allow TV Cameras in Courtrooms?

  • Yes
  • No

What's onFull Schedule

Hot Video From AP

AP Video